Research library
RESEARCH SOURCE GUIDE

BEA Travel Tourism Satellite Account

National tourism history, recovery, shock, and growth comparisons.

Editorial illustration of people, places, and research connected to commercial diplomacy.
AI-created editorial image · Understand the source before using the number.
WHAT IT MEANS

Put the source to work.

Explore how national tourism measures changed during a shock, recovery, or longer period. The stored comparisons rank tourism series within their families; they do not rank destinations.

Why it matters

Different parts of tourism recover at different speeds. A national series can help explain the kind of activity behind an overall change.

PUT THIS TO WORK

Which part of tourism changed, and over what period?

Imagine a chamber wants to discuss the recovery of tourism after a sharp disruption. A hotel service, a transport activity, and a visitor purchase may recover differently. The story is clearer when you name the measure. Ranking tourism series is different from ranking destinations.

The reviewed package has recovery, pandemic-shock, and decade-growth comparisons within tourism families. Official 2014–2023 history and NDS 2024 estimates keep separate labels. Use the tourism guide to decide which part of the visitor economy you want to explain.

Three steps you can take

  1. Choose one tourism family and state the exact starting and ending periods.
  2. Check that the same table variant and units are used throughout the comparison.
  3. Explain whether a result is official history or an NDS modeled continuation.

Read the source: BEA: tourism accounts and definitions. This reference explains the source or research context; the inventory figures below come from the reviewed NDS package.

Know what you are looking at.

Series with stored rankings
2,360
Tourism families
8
Official history
2014–2023
Publication-approved NDS 2024 estimates
289

Use these figures to understand the package reviewed on October 20, 2026. The results section below tells you which comparisons you can explore here and which still need source work. A source guide is different from a complete table of published observations.

How to use the evidence

Preserve each table variant as a separate historical identity.

Keep official values and publication-approved NDS estimates distinct in labels, charts, and downloads.

THE U.S. VISITOR ECONOMY · 2018–2023

What happens
after a visitor arrives?

Visitors may book a room, eat a meal, shop, or buy a ticket. The BEA national record shows how tourism-related business activity changed across these types of goods and services.

All tourism goods and services+7.0%2023 annual growth in real output
Traveler accommodations+7.0%2023 annual growth in real output
Food and beverage services+16.8%2023 annual growth in real output
Shopping+12.4%2023 annual growth in real output

Use this to frame a business question. A lodging business can study traveler accommodations. A restaurant can study food services. Then pair the national story with local businesses, visitor data, and the customers you hope to serve.

Explore all 30 commodity lines and the historical source

United States · national · 2018–2023 · BEA February 2025 release, Table B. Real output is measured in millions of chained 2017 dollars. The table includes both domestic and inbound tourism; it does not split spending by visitors’ home country or ZIP.

BEA Table B · 2023 real output and annual growth · Source order retained
Source lineTourism commodity2023 output · million chained 2017 US$2023 growth
1All tourism goods and services1,232,7207.0%
2Traveler accommodations239,4667.0%
3Food and beverage services187,61616.8%
4Transportation510,5923.7%
5Passenger air transportation225,8030.9%
6Domestic passenger air transportation services171,5450.1%
7International passenger air transportation services55,0893.8%
8All other transportation-related commodities288,2625.7%
9Passenger rail transportation services2,24421.9%
10Passenger water transportation services20,83624.4%
11Intercity bus services1,4954.8%
12Intercity charter bus services3,17515.9%
13Local bus and other transportation services18,92442.4%
14Taxicab services7,60613.4%
15Scenic and sightseeing transportation services4,5412.2%
16Automotive rental and leasing40,85720.8%
17Other vehicle rental and leasing63610.2%
18Automotive repair services13,928-1.4%
19Parking3,88938.9%
20Highway tolls2,44440.4%
21Travel arrangement and reservation services83,67112.9%
22Gasoline99,379-7.4%
23Recreation, entertainment, and shopping289,7007.3%
24Recreation and entertainment89,486-2.7%
25Motion pictures and performing arts17,811-4.8%
26Spectator sports6,84022.4%
27Participant sports22,3496.7%
28Gambling32,721-4.1%
29All other recreation and entertainment10,109-21.1%
30Shopping200,65912.4%

Source lines include parent and child totals. Do not add all lines together; chained-dollar components are not generally additive. These figures describe output sold to visitors, rather than a count of people or a forecast of local sales. The source’s growth and contribution measures are preserved separately.

Source: BEA, U.S. Travel and Tourism Satellite Account for 2018–2023, Table B. Historical national context; separate from the 2024 country scores.

Available results and rankings

  • Several certified layers and stored national-measure rankings were recorded in the review.
  • The source supports recovery and shock research after affected historical key collisions are reconciled.

Coverage and limits

  • Decade comparisons are especially sensitive to the historical series-key issues.
  • These rankings are not destination, city, or country competitiveness rankings.

Choose your next useful step.

Ask a focused question about a tourism activity, then use a reconciled series to answer it. Historical key collisions must be resolved before affected long-term rankings are displayed.

Other source guides

AI Global Readiness InfrastructureBEA Travel Tourism Presentation AuthorityBTS T100 Presentation AuthorityCountry Reports Bulk DataBEA Metro GDP BackboneDallas Fed Global BackboneGEM Economic Indicators BackboneAirport Geography LookupGlobal Industry CrosswalkInternational Tourist DeparturesGlobal Travel Connection CatalogWorld Development IndicatorsInternational Visitor SIATNDS Place Geography

Commercial Diplomacy Index™ · National Data System · Source and method guide · October 20, 2026

My Research Workspace →