COUNTRY PROFILE / USA

United States

Readiness 49.48 / 100 · V1

Explore United States’s travel history, market conditions, community connections, and the people who can help you take a useful next step.

THE UNITED STATES IS THE DESTINATION

A different view of travel.

Historical destination context

The U.S. is the destination in the I-94 archive. Explore other country profiles to see the residence markets behind those arrivals.

This chart follows arrivals to United States.

It uses the separate World Bank international-tourism series. It does not measure United States-resident trips to the United States.

CONNECTED HISTORY1995–202026 reported annual observations; gaps stay visible
LATEST CONNECTED OBSERVATION45,037,0002020 · Historical context · Not a current forecast
ANNUAL ARRIVALS TO UNITED STATES45,037,0002020
United States: international arrivals to this destination, 1995–2020Source annual totals. The vertical axis starts at zero. Missing values and years are gaps. The complete data table follows the chart.051.3M102.6M153.9M205.2M20201995: 79,732,0001996: 82,756,0001997: 82,525,0001998: 74,767,0001999: 75,796,0002000: 78,343,0002001: 70,975,0002002: 64,434,0002003: 62,082,0002004: 67,606,0002005: 71,484,0002006: 183,178,0002007: 175,299,0002008: 175,703,0002009: 160,508,0002010: 162,275,0002011: 147,271,4222012: 171,629,8912013: 179,309,9062014: 178,311,3592015: 176,864,5312016: 175,261,4842017: 174,291,7502018: 169,324,9222019: 165,478,0002020: 45,037,000199520082020

Swipe the chart sideways, or open the numbers below.

1995–2020 · Source annual observations. World Bank historical tourism series.
View the numbers behind this chart
United States · Annual arrivals · 1995–2020
YearArrivalsSource status
199579,732,000Historical WDI observation
199682,756,000Historical WDI observation
199782,525,000Historical WDI observation
199874,767,000Historical WDI observation
199975,796,000Historical WDI observation
200078,343,000Historical WDI observation
200170,975,000Historical WDI observation
200264,434,000Historical WDI observation
200362,082,000Historical WDI observation
200467,606,000Historical WDI observation
200571,484,000Historical WDI observation
2006183,178,000Historical WDI observation
2007175,299,000Historical WDI observation
2008175,703,000Historical WDI observation
2009160,508,000Historical WDI observation
2010162,275,000Historical WDI observation
2011147,271,422Historical WDI observation
2012171,629,891Historical WDI observation
2013179,309,906Historical WDI observation
2014178,311,359Historical WDI observation
2015176,864,531Historical WDI observation
2016175,261,484Historical WDI observation
2017174,291,750Historical WDI observation
2018169,324,922Historical WDI observation
2019165,478,000Historical WDI observation
202045,037,000Historical WDI observation

Your next business question

How has visitor activity at this destination changed, and what would today’s buyers or partners need? Use this history to frame the question, then check recent local evidence.

Explore United States’s country data · Read the tourism measure

The country’s existing scores are unchanged. Explore the full travel coverage and source-label archive.

THE U.S. VISITOR ECONOMY · 2018–2023

What happens
after a visitor arrives?

Visitors may book a room, eat a meal, shop, or buy a ticket. The BEA national record shows how tourism-related business activity changed across these types of goods and services.

All tourism goods and services+7.0%2023 annual growth in real output
Traveler accommodations+7.0%2023 annual growth in real output
Food and beverage services+16.8%2023 annual growth in real output
Shopping+12.4%2023 annual growth in real output

Use this to frame a business question. A lodging business can study traveler accommodations. A restaurant can study food services. Then pair the national story with local businesses, visitor data, and the customers you hope to serve.

Explore all 30 commodity lines and the historical source

United States · national · 2018–2023 · BEA February 2025 release, Table B. Real output is measured in millions of chained 2017 dollars. The table includes both domestic and inbound tourism; it does not split spending by visitors’ home country or ZIP.

BEA Table B · 2023 real output and annual growth · Source order retained
Source lineTourism commodity2023 output · million chained 2017 US$2023 growth
1All tourism goods and services1,232,7207.0%
2Traveler accommodations239,4667.0%
3Food and beverage services187,61616.8%
4Transportation510,5923.7%
5Passenger air transportation225,8030.9%
6Domestic passenger air transportation services171,5450.1%
7International passenger air transportation services55,0893.8%
8All other transportation-related commodities288,2625.7%
9Passenger rail transportation services2,24421.9%
10Passenger water transportation services20,83624.4%
11Intercity bus services1,4954.8%
12Intercity charter bus services3,17515.9%
13Local bus and other transportation services18,92442.4%
14Taxicab services7,60613.4%
15Scenic and sightseeing transportation services4,5412.2%
16Automotive rental and leasing40,85720.8%
17Other vehicle rental and leasing63610.2%
18Automotive repair services13,928-1.4%
19Parking3,88938.9%
20Highway tolls2,44440.4%
21Travel arrangement and reservation services83,67112.9%
22Gasoline99,379-7.4%
23Recreation, entertainment, and shopping289,7007.3%
24Recreation and entertainment89,486-2.7%
25Motion pictures and performing arts17,811-4.8%
26Spectator sports6,84022.4%
27Participant sports22,3496.7%
28Gambling32,721-4.1%
29All other recreation and entertainment10,109-21.1%
30Shopping200,65912.4%

Source lines include parent and child totals. Do not add all lines together; chained-dollar components are not generally additive. These figures describe output sold to visitors, rather than a count of people or a forecast of local sales. The source’s growth and contribution measures are preserved separately.

Source: BEA, U.S. Travel and Tourism Satellite Account for 2018–2023, Table B. Historical national context; separate from the 2024 country scores.

FROM COUNTRY FACTS TO YOUR BUSINESS QUESTION

What could this mean
for your work with United States?

Choose one goal. Use the evidence to prepare a better conversation.

Who might buy?

341,784,857 residents · 2025

GDP per person was $90,027 in 2025. Use the scale of this market to frame your question, then check demand for your specific offer.

Investigate customers

How could you deliver?

25.02% of GDP in trade · 2024

Exports and imports together make up this share of United States’s economy. Check the product rules, suppliers, transport costs, and service requirements that apply to your offer.

Investigate suppliers

What could you build together?

1.00% of GDP in net foreign investment · 2025

A national investment figure is a starting point. For United States, look for a specific business, university, workforce need, or project where both sides can contribute.

Explore investment & research

Who could open the door?

116 Global Chamber™ location records

The supplied 2026 reference lists Albuquerque and Allentown and other locations. Ask about current services, introductions, and who will follow up.

Explore the location records
Explore United States’s economyCity facts & languagesU.S. community connectionsPlan a focused missionCompare places to export your goods or services

Economic facts: World Bank WDI, with each observation year shown. Location records: supplied Global Chamber™ 2026 reference; current services require confirmation. Country averages and community estimates help frame questions; they do not identify a qualified buyer or establish an active partnership.

TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS · A ROUTE TO THE RELATIONSHIP

Move goods.
Connect people.

Physical connections help make international opportunity practical. Airports and ports show gateways to investigate. Road and rail links help explain how goods and people can reach a business, a meeting, or a community beyond the gateway.

AIRPORT INFRASTRUCTURE

2,035 covered airport references.

The supplied lookup includes airport locations for United States. Use their names, codes, and recorded types to choose where to investigate passenger or cargo access.

  • OCH: A L Mangham Jr. Regional Airport · Nacogdoches
  • ODW: AJ Eisenberg Airport · Oak Harbor
  • ABR: Aberdeen Regional Airport · Aberdeen
  • ABI: Abilene Regional Airport · Abilene
  • SPI: Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport · Springfield
Search all covered airports and port context ↗
THE WHOLE JOURNEY

What connects the gateway to your destination?

Road: Who can handle pickup, delivery, border crossings, and the last mile?

Rail: Is there a freight or passenger connection that fits the route and timing?

Transfers: Where will goods change hands? Who handles customs, storage, insurance, and follow-up?

These route questions help turn infrastructure evidence into a costed plan. This source package does not contain road or rail network measurements.

Plan a supplier and transport conversation →
Try the Transport Connection Lab →
A SHIPPING CONNECTION TO INVESTIGATE

Ports connect the market to the wider world.

The supplied port-link reference includes 48 port codes for this geography and links to 100 other countries or territories. Use the connections to prepare questions about shipping, suppliers, and routes to market.

1,433 distinct port pairs involve this geography: 1,293 cross-border and 140 domestic pairs. Mirrored and repeated records are consolidated before counting.

View all 48 source port codes

USACLUSADQUSANCUSBALUSBCKUSBOSUSBPTUSCATUSCAVUSCHSUSCRPUSDUTUSEPIUSFEBUSFEPUSGFPUSGLCUSGLSUSHKAUSHNLUSIJXUSILGUSILMUSKNDUSLAXUSLGBUSMIAUSMOBUSMRHUSMSYUSNFFUSNTDUSNYCUSPAEUSPBIUSPDPUSPDXUSPEFUSPFNUSPMEUSPWMUSSANUSSAVUSSCKUSSEAUSTIWUSTPAUSVAN

Linked countries and territories in the reference

Before choosing a route: the archive does not state its observation period or flow unit. These links are research leads; confirm service, capacity, cost, and timing with a carrier or logistics provider. No flow value enters an index score.

Across the complete file: 20,554 records, 9,995 distinct port pairs, 836 port codes, 169 country or territory codes. Source: supplied port_flows shapefile; agency and methodology not stated in the archive.

Download country link counts and source review ↗

Airport lookup: 9,057 source records across 237 country codes, plus 31 without a country code. Reviewed October 23, 2026; source observation date not supplied. Locations and recorded types support infrastructure research. Confirm current services and capacity with the relevant operator. This reference enrichment does not recalculate index scores.

Owner research preview · 2023 reference evidence · Public and commercial release under review

UNITED STATES · USA

AI preparedness
and digital participation.

Can people and businesses take part in the AI economy? Explore the conditions for tools, skills, new ideas, and responsible use. Then ask what a useful local partnership would need.

0.7713 / 1IMF AI Preparedness Index2023 reference year · Country context

Four weighted contributions form the overall measure. Each available value below keeps the source’s scale. They are contributions to AIPI, rather than four percentage scores. A missing total stays missing even when some contributions are available.

Digital infrastructure

0.1878

Can partners get the internet access and tools they need?

Human capital and labor-market policies

0.1833

Who can help workers learn, practice, and adapt?

Innovation and economic integration

0.1825

Which firms and schools could build or share useful ideas?

Regulation and ethics

0.2177

How will partners handle data, contracts, and accountability?

All contribution bars use the same 0–1 scale. Display values are rounded to four decimals; the original full-precision values and source text are retained.

What could you do with this context?

Start with a business need. You might need a training partner, a digital supplier, a research team, or someone who can explain the market’s rules. These are NDS planning questions, not opportunities proven by an index value.

A preparedness value describes conditions in a country. To decide whether to do business, also check customers, costs, industry evidence, and people who can help you follow through.

The U.S. companion covers business survey evidence. It does not describe AI use in every U.S. city or ZIP code.

Check the source, dates, and review status

Source: International Monetary Fund, AI Preparedness Index (AIPI), 2023 reference year. Open the official dataset · Read the methodological note.

The official note confirms 2023. NDS recorded this check on 2026-10-22. The preserved database’s original vintage flag remains “PENDING”; its source records were not rewritten. This website’s additive review records the confirmed reference year.

Source country label
United States · USA
Workbook and worksheet
aipidata.xlsx · AIPI
Source and sheet IDs
AIEXP_009 · 2
Original Excel row
41
Field-level source evidence for United States
MeasureCellOriginal source textRetained value
Overall AIPID410.771269083023071290.7712690830230713
Digital infrastructureE410.187822476029396060.18782247602939606
Human capital and labor-market policiesG410.183297723531723020.18329772353172302
Innovation and economic integrationF410.182476386427879330.18247638642787933
Regulation and ethicsH410.217672497034072880.21767249703407288

Original workbook SHA-256: 35eb38b8b692771f2a58d3c9a8db3411365873ebc11ec2e8e8f690835f9f5f17

Coverage: Overall value available. The module does not assign an AI leadership rank, estimate local adoption, or change any CDI or Sister City score.

Release status: prepared for owner-private review. Public/commercial reuse approval is not recorded. IMF reuse terms apply; source data are available free from the IMF. No IMF endorsement is implied.

Data edition: 1.0.0-owner-review. Full-precision import matched to the existing ISO3 country code.

PEOPLE CONNECT PLACES

Shared heritage with U.S. communities.

Community presence can help you choose where to begin listening, learning, or planning a visit. Start with the people and places behind the number. A resident estimate is a way to explore an area; participation begins with a willing person or group.

This source table describes the foreign-born population. It does not provide a U.S.-born ranking. You can still explore the ZIP community summaries and other published community views. Missing coverage is not a zero population.

A city market groups ZIP areas assigned to a primary city and state. These are not municipal-boundary or CBSA metro totals. The source’s public market threshold is 50,000 residents. Only published positive estimates appear; smaller, missing, or unlisted areas are not assigned zero. Margins of error are not supplied for these rollups, and nearby ranks may not represent a meaningful statistical difference.

Explore this country’s available community views · Explore Indigenous identity views · Search ZIP community summaries.

Community feed version 1.0.0. The existing Commercial Diplomacy, Sister City, and Follow Your Heart index scores remain unchanged.

YOUR MARKET QUESTION · 2024 ECONOMIC COMPONENT

What does United States
buy from abroad?

Start with import demand. Add economic growth and price changes to put that market size in context.

73.49 / 100Economic score · NDS V1.0.0Rank 9 of 150 complete economies
Goods imports$3.36T2024 · current US$ · all supplier countries
Commercial service imports$815.27B2024 · current US$ · all supplier countries
Real GDP growth2.79%2024 · annual % change
Consumer price change2.95%2024 · annual % change

Make the national picture useful. Goods imports show the market’s purchases from abroad. Check the product categories, buyers, and rules that matter to what you sell. Service imports cover commercial services and can help frame a question about cross-border work.

See the calculation for United States
2024 component inputs · percentiles among 150 complete economies
ComponentInputPercentileWeight
Import demand$4.17T100.0050%
Economic growth2.79%40.9425%
Price stability2.95%53.0225%

Import demand adds goods and commercial service imports. Price stability ranks the negative absolute CPI change, so smaller price changes score higher. All four observations must be present. Missing inputs: None.

Weights are NDS choices: demand 50%, growth 25%, price stability 25%. This national screen helps you plan research; it does not identify qualified buyers or attribute trade to a diplomatic relationship.

Read the full formula and source rules

Source: World Bank WDI and Global Economic Monitor · NDS presentation, October 23, 2026. A frozen reference, with dates that vary by measure. Country Readiness uses its separate release and method.

Country Readiness Index™ logo
COUNTRY READINESS · VERSION 1.0.0

A measured starting point.

Trade, foreign investment, internet use, and logistics describe four conditions for doing business across borders.

49.48 / 100Rank 61 of 121 reporting economiesPublished score · 2024 reference edition

12 of 12 reported indicator series have observations in the connected country snapshot. The readiness score requires all four components at the specific periods below.

Inputs for United States · Source values and comparison percentiles
MeasurePeriodSource valuePercentileWeight
Trade intensity% of GDP202425.02%0.8325%
Foreign investment% of GDP2022–20241.25%26.6725%
Internet use% of population202494.69%82.5025%
Logistics1–520223.8087.9225%
View the underlying observations and source notes

Trade intensity

World Bank indicator: NE.TRD.GNFS.ZS

  • 2024: 25.02%

Foreign investment

World Bank indicator: BX.KLT.DINV.WD.GD.ZS

  • 2022: 1.63%
  • 2023: 1.26%
  • 2024: 0.85%

Internet use

World Bank indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS

  • 2024: 94.69%

Logistics

World Bank indicator: LP.LPI.OVRL.XQ

  • 2022: 3.80

The score compares measured country conditions. It does not measure the activity or results of a Sister City partnership. The wider six-pillar framework covers additional relationships and services.

Explore the published Sister City research leads

COUNTRY DATA

The numbers behind the market.

World Bank WDI country context. Each value carries its observation year.

Open the Country Data Lab

GDP

$30.77T2025 · current US$

Trade as a share of GDP

25.02%2024 · % of GDP

Foreign investment, net inflows

1.00%2025 · % of GDP

Internet use

94.69%2024 · % of population
See all 12 indicators and four calculated measures

These are the latest available values for this country in the reviewed snapshot. Years differ. Use the Country Data Lab to compare countries in the same year.

MeasureValuePeriod and unit
GDPReported indicator$30.77T2025current US$
GDP per personReported indicator$90,0272025current US$ per person
GDP growthReported indicator2.16%2025annual %
PopulationReported indicator341,784,8572025people
Trade as a share of GDPReported indicator25.02%2024% of GDP
Exports as a share of GDPReported indicator10.97%2024% of GDP
Imports as a share of GDPReported indicator14.04%2024% of GDP
Foreign investment, net inflowsReported indicator1.00%2025% of GDP
Internet useReported indicator94.69%2024% of population
International tourism arrivalsReported indicator45,037,0002020 · Historicalarrival events
International tourism receiptsReported indicator$84.21B2020 · Historicalcurrent US$
Logistics Performance IndexReported indicator3.8020221–5
Tourism arrivals per 100 residentsCalculated by NDS13.582020 · Historicalarrivals per 100 residents
Export–import share differenceCalculated by NDS-3.07 pp2024percentage points of GDP
Foreign investment: three-year averageCalculated by NDS1.03%2023–2025% of GDP
Internet use: five-year changeCalculated by NDS5.26 pp2019–2024percentage points
Source notes

IT.NET.USER.ZS · 2019: Source and notes: US Census Bureau,

Read complete indicator definitions and methods

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators · API updated October 8, 2026 · snapshot retrieved October 20, 2026. NDS calculated the four derived measures. Country context supports research; the six-pillar place score remains in development.

GET TO KNOW THE COMMUNITIES

Start with a city.
Plan a useful first talk.

Find source names, location, time zones, population fields, and place types.

Explore cities and places

Explore the 2026 historical business reference

Languages listed for this country

English (en-US), Spanish (es-US), Hawaiian (haw), French (fr)

GeoNames country context. This is not a city language count. Ask each partner which language they prefer.

193,780 populated-place records under source code US. This is a source count, not a count of city governments or partners.

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS NETWORK SPOTLIGHT

Global Chamber™

116 location records are listed for this geography in the supplied 2026 reference file. Explore the names and ask the chamber about the help available today.

  • Global Chamber™ Albuquerque
  • Global Chamber™ Allentown
  • Global Chamber™ Anchorage

Additional research areas

These six pillars describe the wider framework. Their broader relationship and service measures are separate from the four country-readiness components.

PILLAR 01

Trade Readiness

  • Export activity and market diversity
  • Trade corridors and logistics access
  • Port, rail, road, and air connections
Read the pillar guide
PILLAR 02

Investment Attraction

  • Industry and workforce alignment
  • Investment support and site readiness
  • Foreign investment relationships
Read the pillar guide
PILLAR 03

Global Relationship Capacity

  • Active international partnerships
  • Institutional participation and follow-through
  • Chamber, university, and diaspora networks
Read the pillar guide
PILLAR 04

Tourism & Visitor Markets

  • International visitor and convention activity
  • Hospitality and access infrastructure
  • Destination visibility and cultural exchange
Read the pillar guide
PILLAR 05

Business Access

  • Export assistance and market-entry support
  • Small business participation pathways
  • Procurement and business matchmaking
Read the pillar guide
PILLAR 06

Global Storytelling

  • International media and destination visibility
  • Clear place identity and market positioning
  • Cultural diplomacy and public narrative
Read the pillar guide

Put the relationships in context.

Discuss the sources, institutions, and business questions that matter for this place.

Start a briefing request
My Research Workspace →